State of West Virginia v. Jessica Persianni Roberts
[…] Petitioner fails to show how the admission of this evidence was error, much less how it affected the outcome of the trial. Fifth, petitioner argues that the circuit court failed to question the jury venire for possible bias or impartiality with respect to witness Andrew Bailey. During voir dire, the State pointed out to the circuit court that there were no questions posed to the panel about a potential relationship with Bailey, despite the fact that he was on the State’s witness list. There was no objection from the defense. West Virginia Code § 56-6-16 provides as follows: No irregularity in any writ of venire facias, or in the drawing, summoning, or impaneling of jurors, shall be sufficient to set aside a verdict, unless objection specifically pointing out such irregularity was made before the swearing of the jury, or unless the party making the objection was injured by the irregularity. After the State brought the issue to the circuit court’s attention, there were no additional questions from the court or either party.