O’Toole v. Chicago Zoological Society, 2014 IL App (1st) 132652
[…] permit the prompt settlement of meritorious claims and allow local governmental entities to
consider potential liability in planning their budgets, as such entities must anticipate that the
claims against it will far exceed claims brought against private individuals. Hubble, 238 Ill. 2d
at 279.
¶ 13 Under section 1-206, the term “local public entity” is broadly defined. Id. at 269. That
definition includes several specifically enumerated entities and local governmental bodies not
at issue here. 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2010). Section 1-206 also provides, however, that a
“local public entity” includes “any not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of
conducting public business.” 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2010). While there is no dispute that
defendant is a not-for-profit corporation, the parties dispute whether defendant conducts public
business.
¶ 14 In Carroll v. Paddock, 199 Ill. 2d 16, 17 (2002), our supreme court was asked to decide