O’Toole v. Chicago Zoological Society, 2014 IL App (1st) 132652
[…] se. Brugger, 202 Ill. 2d at 442-43. Moreover, the court indicated that the term quasi-public
corporation was not synonymous with the term public business as used in the Tort Immunity
Act. Brugger, 202 Ill. 2d at 442-43. Accordingly, defendant has not shown that it was directly
owned by the District, notwithstanding defendant’s use of District property.
¶ 22 We also find defendant has not shown the District had operational control over defendant.
The District was authorized by statute to contract with defendant for the erection and
maintenance of a zoo. While section 40 of the District Act stated that the District’s corporate
authorities had control or supervision over the forest preserve itself, the statute also stated, in
pertinent part, that the District may “contract with the directors or trustees of any zoological
society on such terms and conditions as may to such corporate authorities seem best, relative to
the erection, operation and maintenance of a zoological park and the collection and display of
-7-
such animals within such forest preserve.” 70 ILCS 810/40 (West 2010). Pursuant to the
discretion granted by that statute, the District entered into a contract with defendant. That
contract provided that defendant “shall have entire control and management” of the zoo and