In re Marriage of Lasota, 2014 IL App (1st) 132009
[…] unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence.” 1350 Lake Shore Associates v. Randall,
401 Ill. App. 3d 96, 102 (2010).
¶ 22 We disagree that Elzbieta submitted to the jurisdiction of the Polish court. That Elzbieta,
who resided in Illinois, hired Polish attorneys and signed powers of attorney allowing an
appearance on her behalf does not alone establish her participation in the Polish proceeding or
her consent to the Polish court’s jurisdiction. A party can hire an attorney to appear solely to
object to a court’s jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012) (“Prior to the filing of
any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or
otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either
on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground
of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss
the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to
quash service of process.”).
¶ 23 Further, the documents considered by the circuit court were either discovery documents
which, under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 201(l) (eff. July 1, 2014), do not constitute waiver of
that party’s objection to the court’s jurisdiction or transcripts and documents that do not show