In re Marriage of Lasota, 2014 IL App (1st) 132009
[…] stayed the payment pending the mandate of the appellate court.
¶ 16 ANALYSIS
¶ 17 Personal Jurisdiction
¶ 18 The circuit court’s authority to dispose of the parties’ marital property, to order Janusz to
pay maintenance and attorney fees, and to hold him in contempt for disobeying its order is
governed by sections 503(d) and 504(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/503(d), 504(a) (West 2012))
and turns, here, on the circuit court’s finding the Polish court without jurisdiction over Elzbieta
when it entered its judgment dissolving the parties’ marriage. Section 503(d) provides:
“[I]n a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of marriage by a
court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction
to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital property to
that spouse. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital
misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors ***.” (Emphasis added.)
750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2012).
¶ 19 Section 504(a) similarly states:
“In a proceeding *** for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court
which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a