In re Marriage of Lasota, 2014 IL App (1st) 132009
[…] On
March 10, 2011, after a hearing, the circuit court denied Janusz’s motion to dismiss Elzbieta’s
petition and the Polish judgment for dissolution of marriage was registered in the Cook County
circuit court. Elzbieta claimed the marital assets included $380,000 she transferred from a bank
account in Poland to bank accounts in Illinois controlled by Janusz, as well as the marital home
and real estate Janusz purchased with money from their joint bank accounts.
¶6 On April 1, 2011, Elzbieta filed a petition in the circuit court requesting disposition of the
parties’ marital property under section 503(d) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2012)).
Section 503(d) permits the circuit court to dispose of marital property “following dissolution of
marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked
jurisdiction to dispose of the property.” Id. Thus, the circuit court’s authority to dispose of the
parties’ marital property depended on its finding that the Polish court lacked jurisdiction over
Elzbieta.
¶7 On May 16, 2011, Janusz filed a motion to dismiss Elzbieta’s petition for disposition of
marital property.