Illinois Official Reports
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 395
(2001).
¶ 36 AFSCME maintains that the ALJs are not managerial employees and therefore not
excluded from collective bargaining. Employees of the state of Illinois have and are protected
in the exercise of the right of self organization and may form, join or assist any labor
organization to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing on
questions of wages, hours and other conditions of employment. 5 ILCS 315/6(a) (West 2010).
The Act defines an employee as “any individual employed by a public employer, *** but
excluding *** managerial employees.” 5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2010). “Managerial employee”
is defined as “an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management
functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management
policies and practices.” 5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2010). The exclusion is intended to maintain the
distinction between management and labor and to provide the employer with undivided loyalty
from its representatives in management. Chief Judge of the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit v. Illinois