Illinois Official Reports
[…] faculty recommendations were implemented. Yeshiva, 444 U.S. at 677. The Supreme Court
noted that the fact the administration held a rarely exercised veto power did not diminish the
faculty’s effective power in policymaking and implementation. Yeshiva, 444 U.S. at 683 n.17.
Accordingly, the Yeshiva Court held that the faculty members were managerial employees and
-8-
therefore excluded from collective bargaining under the National Labor Relations Act.
Yeshiva, 444 U.S. at 682, 686.
¶ 43 The duties of the Commission are set forth in sections 4-101 and 4-201 of the Public
Utilities Act. 220 ILCS 5/4-101, 4-201 (West 2010). Section 4-101 provides “[t]he Commerce
Commission shall have general supervision of all public utilities.” 220 ILCS 5/4-101 (West
2010). Section 4-201 makes it “the duty of the Commission to see that the provisions of the
Constitution and statutes of this State affecting public utilities *** are enforced and obeyed.”
220 ILCS 5/4-201 (West 2010). The functions of the ALJs III and IV are outlined in CMS’
Exhibits 1 and 2, which provide that the ALJs are responsible for conducting “hearings in cases