Pamela A. Moritz v. Michael P. Tulay
[…] The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (1) and (2) not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken. Mother has shown no basis warranting relief from the trial court’s prior orders pursuant to Rule 60.02. For these reasons, we affirm the trial court’s May 31, 2013 order finding Mother’s petitions seeking relief from the court’s prior orders to be without merit and untimely. VII. Attorney’s Fees Father asserts that he should be awarded attorney’s fees incurred in defending this appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, which provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. As this Court has previously stated: Parties should not be forced to bear the cost and vexation of baseless appeals. Accordingly, in 1975, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tenn.