Pamela A. Moritz v. Michael P. Tulay
[…] Father asserts that the trial court maintained continuing jurisdiction because it rendered the initial ruling regarding custody, co-parenting, and child support. Father further asserts that Mother was properly served with process both by publication and by mail. A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Regarding subject matter jurisdiction, Mother posits that Tennessee was no longer the home state of the child pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-201 et seq. Father contends, however, that Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-217 controls, giving the trial court continuing jurisdiction over this matter. We agree with Father. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-217 (2014) states in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with this part has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: -8- (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. No such determinations were made by the court in this action. The trial court made an initial child custody determination in 2002 pursuant to the parties’ divorce, providing that court exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.