Pamela A. Moritz v. Michael P. Tulay
[…] Father has maintained his residence in Tennessee throughout the pendency of these proceedings. The child has resided in Tennessee for the majority of the time as well. Further, Mother asked the trial court to decline to exercise jurisdiction pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-222 and find that the Pennsylvania court was a more convenient forum, but the trial court refused to do so. Therefore, pursuant to the statute, the trial court retained jurisdiction to make a child custody modification. Similarly, with regard to child support, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-2205 (2014) provides in pertinent part: (a) A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and: (1) At the time of the filing of a request for modification this state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or (2) Even if this state is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this state may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order. -9- Because the Tennessee court had issued the controlling child support order and Father remained a resident of Tennessee, the court retained jurisdiction to modify the support.