Vincent J. Fumo Irrevocable Children's Trust Ex Rel. Benefit of Fumo
[…] She will administer the trust without charge, and 73 R.R. 578. 24 J-A15046-14 she has no ties to Father which would create any conflict of interest in the administration of Daughter’s trust. B. As an independent ground for affirming the decree, we hold that the Orphans’ Court acted within its discretion by ordering Repici’s removal and substituting DiBona as trustee under 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(4) due to a “substantial change in circumstances” in the management of Daughter’s trust. Section 7766 provides in relevant part: (a) The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. (b) When court may remove trustee.--The court may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and: (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; (3) the trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee's unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures; or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances. A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee, including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a substantial change of circumstances. 25 J-A15046-14 Id. (emphasis added). Recently, in In re McKinney, 67 A.3d 824 (Pa.Super.2013), this Court held that a trust beneficiary has standing to seek removal of a trustee under section 7766(b)(4) due to a material change in circumstances. The beneficiary must show by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the removal serves the beneficiary's best interests; (2) the removal is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust; (3) a suitable successor trustee is available; and (4) a substantial change in circumstances has occurred. Id., 67 A.3d at 830. Section 7766(b)(4) is a “no fault” provision.