2 CLARK V. ARNOLD
[…] John P.
DiBacco, Ph.D., wrote that at that time Clark was “competent
to stand trial and, more specifically, can assist his attorney in
his own defense as well as understand the process to the
extent necessary.”
Competency hearings followed in the summer of 2002.
Drs. DiBacco, Kassell, and Jasinski testified that Clark was
competent and that any failure to cooperate with his attorney
was volitional. Clark’s expert, Susan Parrish, Ph.D.,
disagreed with this finding, writing that Clark “can’t fully
appreciate the situation,” and that any failure to work with his
1
Section 13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degree
murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause
death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law
enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”
6 CLARK V. ARNOLD
lawyers “is not volitional.” The court considered all the
evidence and ordered Clark readmitted to the hospital in
September 2002 and ordered periodic reports from his
doctors. Drs. Kassell and Jasinski submitted further reports