2 UNITED STATES V. BRYANT
[…] § 117(a), the government may use prior tribal court
convictions that, although not obtained in violation of the
Constitution, do not comport with the Sixth Amendment right
to counsel to prove an element of the offense. We hold that
United States v. Ant, 882 F.2d 1389, 1395 (9th Cir. 1989),
prohibits the use of such convictions in a § 117(a)
prosecution. We therefore reverse the district court’s denial
of Bryant’s motion to dismiss the indictment.
I. BACKGROUND
In June 2011, Michael Bryant, Jr. was indicted on two
counts of domestic assault by a habitual offender, in violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 117(a). Section 117(a) criminalizes the
commission of “domestic assault within . . . Indian country”
by any person “who has a final conviction on at least 2
separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal
court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to
Federal jurisdiction[,] . . . assault . . . against a spouse or
intimate partner.” Count I charged that in February 2011,
Bryant assaulted C.L.O., his previous girlfriend, “after having
been convicted of at least two separate prior domestic
assaults.” Count II charged that in May 2011, Bryant
assaulted his new live-in girlfriend, D.E., “after having been