Hulett v. State
[…] State, 266 Ga. 613 (5) (469 SE2d 163) (1996) (holding that the trial court’s judgment imposing a concurrent rather than a consecutive sentence as required by the governing statute was void and could be amended to conform to the law at any time)). The State, had it chosen to do so, could have “appeal[ed] directly the failure of the trial court to legally impose sentences for those [three] crimes.”3 Smith, 193 Ga. App. at 832. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) 3 To the extent that Gibbins v. State, 229 Ga. App. 896, 901-902 (8) (495 SE2d 46) (1997), holds to the contrary, it is overruled. 10 (6) (authorizing the State to appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state”); State v. Sumlin, 281 Ga. 183, 184 (2) (637 SE2d 36) (2006) (holding that the State is entitled to directly appeal a “legally void” order); State v. Jones, 265 Ga.