Hulett v. State
[…] See also Ring v. Arizona, 536 U. S. 584 (122 SCt 2428, 153 LE2d 556) (2002); Jackson, 443 U. S. at 318- 319; OCGA § 17-10-35 (c) (2). However, we believe that our conclusion that there was sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt the (b) (10) statutory aggravating circumstance as to each victim warrants further discussion. OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (10) and (c) provide that the death penalty may be imposed where the evidence authorizes a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the murder “for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful confinement, of himself or another.” We have previously noted that our cases to date have upheld the (b) (10) circumstance only where the evidence supported a finding that the defendant was, at the time the ground when Hulett shot his brother and then crushed Arvine’s skull.