Hulett v. State
[…] The merger issues that this Court decides sua sponte typically result in vacated convictions and sentences and thus are favorable to the defendant. See id. (listing cases). Nevertheless, we agree with the Court of Appeals that “an accused who has been convicted of a crime has neither a vested right to nor a reasonable expectation of finality as to a pronounced sentence which is null and void.” Bryant v. State, 229 Ga. App. 534, 535 (1) (494 SE2d 353) (1997). See OCGA § 17-9-4 (“The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”).