Hulett v. State
[…] These counts do not merge into the malice murder counts “because malice murder has an element that must be proven (death of the victim) that armed robbery does not, and armed robbery has an element (taking of property) that malice murder does not.” Culpepper v. State, 289 Ga. 736, 739 (2) (b) (715 SE2d 155) (2011). Furthermore, the evidence was sufficient to show that both Phelps brothers were subjected to Hulett’s exercise of actual force by the use of 14 an offensive weapon so as to induce the relinquishment of another’s property. See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon”). Where two victims are robbed, the defendant may be charged with, convicted of, and sentenced for the robbery of each victim. See Favors v.