Benito Sanchez-Garcia v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Benito Sanchez-Garcia, a native and citizen of Mexico,

petitions for review of an order of the Board of Immigration

Appeals       (“Board”)    dismissing        his        appeal   from    the    immigration

judge’s denial of his requests for cancellation of removal and

voluntary departure.            We have reviewed the administrative record

and     the    Board’s     order       and    find       no   error      in    the   Board’s

conclusion       that    Sanchez-Garcia            is    statutorily      ineligible       for

both forms of relief.            See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(c) (2012) (providing

that    an    alien     shall    not   be    permitted        to   “depart      voluntarily

. . . if the alien was previously permitted to so depart after

having been found inadmissible under [8 U.S.C. §] 1182(a)(6)(A)

[2012]); Garcia v. Holder, 732 F.3d 308 (4th Cir. 2013) (holding

that Board’s ruling that alien’s continuous physical presence

terminated when he voluntarily departed country was a reasonable

interpretation of 8 U.S.C. § 1229b (2012)).