People v. Firman CA4/1
[…] (Davis, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 825; Arauz, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 1402.) As Salinas's statements are "not testimonial, [they do] not implicate the confrontation clause, and the issue is simply whether the statement is admissible under state law as an exception to the hearsay rule." (Garcia, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 291.) Here, the evidence of Salinas's statements to Magana bore sufficient indicia of reliability to admissible under the hearsay exception for declarations against penal interest codified in Evidence Code section 1230.7 Our Supreme Court has summarized 7 Evidence Code section 1230 provides in part: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." 22 the law applicable to the declaration against penal interest exception to the hearsay rule: "'Evidence Code section 1230 provides that the out-of-court declaration of an unavailable witness may be admitted for its truth if the statement, when made, was against the declarant's penal interest.