People v. Firman CA4/1
[…] Salinas's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is meritless. "'Robbery is the taking of "personal property in the possession of another against the will and from the person or immediate presence of that person accomplished by means of force or fear and with the specific intent permanently to deprive such person of such property."'" (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 943, italics added.) Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides in part: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent . . . ." The California Supreme Court has explained that a defendant is entitled to an instruction on voluntary intoxication as a defense to a specific intent crime "only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant's