People v. Firman CA4/1
[…] Another defense investigator testified that the world record for the 440-yard dash is 44.58 seconds. Officer Sharki testified he first saw Firman about 40 seconds after he heard the gunshots. DISCUSSION I. REVIEW OF SEALED RECORDS OF IN CAMERA HEARING Asserting they are entitled under section 1054.15 to "discovery of more than merely 'exculpatory" evidence," Firman and Salinas request that this court independently review the sealed records of the trial court's in camera review on January 9, 2013, of the law enforcement interview of informant Magana for the purpose of determining whether 5 Section 1054.1 provides: "The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial. [¶] (b) Statements of all defendants. [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. [¶] (d) The existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial. [¶] (e) Any exculpatory evidence. [¶] (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial." 13 the trial court "erred, either in procedure or ruling." The Attorney General does not oppose defendants' joint request. The sealed record in question consists of a 13-page reporter's transcript of the in camera hearing.