NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] unconstitutional on other grounds in Coleman v. Ct. App. Md., 132 S. Ct. 1327
(2012). A “serious health condition” is defined as “an illness, injury, impairment
or physical or mental condition that involves . . . continuing treatment by a health
care provider . . . ” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). In turn, a “health care provider” is
defined as:
(1) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice
medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor
practices; or
2
(2) Any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of
providing health care services.
29 C.F.R. § 825.125(a).
Other persons capable of providing health care services in a country outside
the United States include only those “authorized to practice in accordance with the
law of that country, and who is performing within the scope of his or her practice
as defined under such law.” Id. at § 825.125(b)(5).
Tsun failed to raise a material issue of fact that she was being treated by a
health care provider as defined in the FMLA. She proffered evidence that she was
treated in Hong Kong by “a licensed bone specialist [who] also practiced Chinese
medicine.”