NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] **
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
Tsun’s requested leave under the HFLL could only be premised on her
father-in-law’s “serious health condition.” Haw. Admin. C. § 12-27-1 (defining
“serious health condition” and “parent” to include “parent-in-law”); Haw. Admin.
C. § 12-27-6(f) (HFLL protected leave “shall not include the serious health
condition of the employee”). However, once her father-in-law passed away, she no
longer had a qualifying reason to request leave under the HFLL. See Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 398-1 (“Serious health condition” means “a physical or mental condition
that warrants the participation of the employee to provide care during the period of
treatment or supervision by a health care provider . . .”).
Tsun’s claim for leave under the FMLA was predicated on her statement that
she injured her back while in Hong Kong. To qualify for leave under the FMLA,
Tsun had to experience a “serious health condition.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612, found