State v. Michael Lane Sparks
[…] The district court denied the motion and Sparks again appeals. 1 Sparks reasons that, because I.C. § 18-4004 requires a ten-year minimum sentence for second degree murder, the only sentence the district court was authorized to “fix” as a matter of law. We disagree. Idaho Code Section 18-107 provides: Whenever, in this code, the punishment for a crime is left undetermined between certain limits, the punishment to be inflicted in a particular case, must be determined by the court authorized to pass sentence within such limits as may be prescribed by this code. Idaho Code Section 19-2513 provides in part: The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided that the aggregate sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law. During a minimum term of confinement, the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct except for meritorious service except as provided in section 20-223(f), Idaho Code. The offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate portion of the sentence and as provided in section 20-223(f), Idaho Code. The sentence authorized for second degree murder is set forth in I.C. § 18-4004 as “imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.” Thus, the prison sentence is limited to a minimum of ten years and a maximum of life imprisonment.