IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 'state'"). However, recent amendments to the WPA have abrogated the federal courts'
interpretation of the term "disclosure." See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(8)(f)(1) (Supp. 2014) ("A
disclosure shall not be excluded from [protection] because . . . the disclosure was made
to a supervisor or to a person who participated in an activity that the employee or
applicant reasonably believed to be covered by [the statute or] the disclosure revealed
information that had been previously disclosed").6
Moreover, Respondents have failed to recognize that § 105.055 includes
language absent from the WPA. Section 105.055.7 creates a civil action for employees
alleging violations of § 105.055. Section 105.055.7(3) provides: "An employee must
show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or her
behalf has reported or was about to report, verbally or in writing, a prohibited activity
or a suspected prohibited activity." (Emphasis added). The dictionary defines "report"
to mean "to give an account of: NARRATE, RETALE, TELL." Webster's Third New
International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged 1925 (1961).
Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, a state employee must show, by