IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant clearly
alleges in her petition that the removal of the rule violations and the instruction not to
cite rule violations at Werner's facilities put the children at risk and misrepresented to
12
2
the public that Werner's facilities were in compliance with childcare facility rules and
regulations.
As Appellant points out, § 210.221(3) gives the Department the power and the
duty to "promulgate and issue rules and regulations the department deems necessary
or proper in order to establish standards of service and care to be rendered by such
licensees to children." Section 210.221(2) further provides that the Department has a
duty to "inspect the conditions of the homes and other places in which the applicant
operates a child-care facility . . . [and to] deny, suspend, place on probation or revoke
the license of such persons as fail to obey . . . the rules and regulations made by the
department[.]" Thus, the Department has a duty to promulgate rules and regulations
regarding childcare facilities and to deny, suspend, place on probation or revoke the
license of such persons that fail to obey those rules and regulations.