IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proscribe the conduct the employee reported and were too vague to support a wrongful discharge action.
Id. In reaching its conclusion, the Court explained that common law wrongful discharge claims "must be
based on a constitutional provision, a statute, a regulation based on a statute or a rule promulgated by a
governmental body." Id. at 346. The "pertinent inquiry" in a wrongful discharge case is "whether the
authority clearly prohibits the conduct at issue in the action." Id. at 347. Such is not the pertinent
question in statutory whistleblower claims under § 105.055. Rather, plaintiffs must establish only that "the
employee reasonably believes" his or her disclosure "evidences: (a) [a] violation of any law, rule or
regulation; or (b) [m]ismanagement, a gross waste of funds or abuse of authority, or a substantial and
specific danger to public health or safety, if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law[.]" §
105.055.2(1)(a)-(b). Accordingly, Respondents' reliance upon Margiotta is misplaced.
15
5
Appellant must seek an administrative appeal prior to filing a civil suit, the trial court
focused on the "[i]n addition to" language in § 105.055.7(1), which provides: "In addition