IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the two sections
prohibit a supervisor or appointing authority from disciplining employees for two
separate and distinct types of conduct. Nothing suggests that the individuals
enumerated in § 105.055.1 are also applicable to § 105.055.2. Accordingly, the trial
court erred in granting summary judgment on the basis that complaints made only to
supervisors are not "disclosures" as a matter of law. Point granted.
In her second point, Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that the
information disclosed was not protected under § 105.055. Section 105.055.2 requires
11
1
that the employee reasonably believes the disclosed information evidences "(a) [a]
violation of any law, rule or regulation; or (b) [m]ismanagement, a gross waste of funds
or abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, if
the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law[.]" § 105.055.2(1)(a)-(b). Therefore,
to be entitled to relief under the statute, the employee must disclose information he or
she reasonably believes evidences (1) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, (2)
mismanagement, (3) a gross waste of funds, (4) a gross abuse of authority, or (5) a