IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] then we are bound by that intent and cannot resort to any statutory construction in
interpreting the statute." State ex rel. Union Elec. Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Mo.,
399 S.W.3d 467, 479-80 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013) (internal quotation omitted). "However,
statutory provisions relating to the same subject matter are considered in pari material
and are to be construed together." Crawford v. Div of Emp't Sec., 376 S.W.3d 658,
664 (Mo. banc 2012) (internal quotation omitted).
When construed together, the provisions of § 105.055 do not exclude reports of
wrongdoing to the wrongdoers. Section 105.055 provides:
No supervisor or appointing authority of any state agency shall . . .
[p]rohibit a state employee from or take any disciplinary action 4
whatsoever against a state employee . . . for the disclosure of information
which the employee reasonably believes evidences: (a) A violation of any
law, rule or regulation; or (b) Mismanagement, a gross waste of funds or
abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or
safety, if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law[.]
§ 105.055.2(1)(a)-(b). Thus, while § 105.055 requires the disclosure of information by a
state employee, it does not identify to whom the disclosure of information must be
made. Rather, it provides only that disciplinary action cannot be taken against state
4
"Disciplinary action," as used in § 105.055, means "any dismissal, demotion, transfer, reassignment,
suspension, reprimand, warning of possible dismissal or withholding of work, whether or not the
withholding of work has affected or will affect the employee's compensation." § 105.055.4.
7
employees for the disclosure of certain information. Therefore, the focus of § 105.055 is
not to whom a disclosure is made, but whether a disclosure was made.
The statute does not define the term "disclosure." "Absent a statutory definition,