=================================================================
[…] salient point is that defendant's reliance upon it should have
placed the court on unequivocal notice that defendant was asking
for an opportunity to decide for himself who would represent him
at trial. To the extent that he was reasonably able to do so
through a reluctant interlocutor not of his choosing whom he may
very well have elected not to retain,4 defendant had asserted his
fundamental right to select his own lawyer, and the court was
after notice to appoint another attorney has
been served upon that party either personally
or in such manner as the court directs" (CPLR
321 [c]).
3
Defendant points out that article I, section 6 of the
State Constitution provides that "In any trial in any court
whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend
in person and with counsel as in civil actions" (emphasis added).
The argument is thus made that if a stay is required in civil
actions to allow representation by counsel -- which is to say by
chosen counsel -- when a defendant's attorney becomes disabled,
the same rule must be applicable in criminal proceedings.
4