felony indictments against Ronald Taft Davis, III. See Davis v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 45, 754 S.E.2d
[…] counts of attempted capital murder. Davis made a motion to the circuit court to dismiss those
indictments based on the doctrine of collateral estoppel.5 The circuit court denied the motion,
noting that the judgment of acquittal on the misdemeanor reckless handling of a firearm charge
was based on a general verdict.6 The circuit court stated that the district court order did not
specify which element of the offense was not proved beyond a reasonable doubt and “merely
placed a checkmark in the printed square on the reverse side of the warrant designated, ‘not
4
Code § 18.2-56.1 provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person to handle recklessly any
firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person. Any person violating this
section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
5
A transcript of the preliminary hearing and a copy of the misdemeanor warrant were
introduced into evidence in the circuit court during the hearing on the motion to dismiss.
6
A general verdict is one “by which the jury finds in favor of one party or the other, as