felony indictments against Ronald Taft Davis, III. See Davis v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 45, 754 S.E.2d
[…] Commonwealth, 5 Va. App. 389, 397, 363 S.E.2d
440, 445 (1987) (citing Code § 16.1-123.1, which defines the jurisdiction of general district
courts to adjudicate misdemeanor criminal offenses and traffic violations); see also Painter v.
Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 225, 233, 623 S.E.2d 408, 412 (2005). Instead, a general district
court judge conducts preliminary hearings of felony charges solely to assess, in that judge’s
view, whether those felony charges are sufficiently supported by probable cause. See Moore v.
Commonwealth, 218 Va. 388, 391, 237 S.E.2d 187, 190 (1977). To that end, Code § 19.2-186
simply authorizes the general district court judge to “discharge the accused if [the judge]
considers that there is not sufficient cause for charging him with the offense.”
According to the case law interpreting Code § 19.2-186, “a mere dismissal of a felony
warrant at a preliminary hearing indicates only a finding of lack of probable cause” and
“discharge cannot operate as an acquittal, or finding of not guilty,” of that charge or charges.