Pelletier v. United States
[…] We therefore lack jurisdiction to reach Plaintiffs’ claims challenging that post-judgment ruling. B. Grant of Summary Judgment on APA Claim Plaintiffs argue that the district court misconstrued 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(h) in granting summary judgment in Defendants’ favor on their APA claim. But Plaintiffs raised this contention for the first time in their Rule 60(b) motion, and we do not have jurisdiction to review the court’s order denying that motion. Plaintiffs alleged in their Complaint that 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(h) and the related IFM policies were promulgated and executed in violation of the APA. Section 235.1(h) provides, in relevant part: (h) Form I–94, Arrival Departure Record. (1) Unless otherwise exempted, each arriving nonimmigrant who is admitted to the United States will be issued a Form I–94 as evidence of the terms of admission. . . . Form I–94 is not required by: (i) Any nonimmigrant alien described in § 212.1(a) of this chapter and 22 CFR 41.33 who is admitted as a visitor for business or pleasure or admitted to proceed in direct transit through the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(h)(1)(i) (emphasis added). Section 212.1(a) references “[c]itizens of Canada or Bermuda, Bahamian nationals or British subjects resident in certain islands,” and describes the visa and passport requirements for those aliens. 8 C.F.R. -6- § 212.1(a).