United States Court of Appeals
[…] groups failed to comply with this deadline.
The environmental groups’ second challenge, involving the validity
of the BART benchmark, fails on the merits.
a. The 309 Program’s Presumptive BART Benchmark
The first challenge requires an understanding of:
● the regulatory requirements for states to establish the BART
benchmark, and
17
● how the participants used the presumptive BART benchmark in
their better-than-BART analyses.
As noted above, participants in the 309 program had to determine the
“BART benchmark,” which represents the expected emissions under a
BART regime. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2).
The BART benchmark is typically set by determining how much
sulfur dioxide would be emitted by each BART-regulated source. See id.
§ 51.308(e)(2)(i)(C) (“This analysis must be conducted by making a
determination of BART for each source subject to BART and covered by
the alternative program as provided for in [the subsection outlining the
BART determination].”).
But an exception exists when the alternative program is designed to
achieve a requirement other than BART, such as the reasonable progress
goals. In this situation, a source-by-source BART determination is not