United States Court of Appeals
[…] Accordingly, we reject the environmental groups’ argument that
the EPA had to engage in a source-specific analysis for a reasonable-
progress determination. Nothing in the Regional Haze Rule or the Clean
Air Act required New Mexico to conduct a four-factor analysis of the
Escalante plant.
Two parts of the Regional Haze Rule allowed New Mexico to rely on
the Western Regional Air Partnership’s four-factor analysis. First,
§ 51.308(d)(3)(iii) permits a state conducting a reasonable-progress
determination to “rely[] on technical analyses developed by the regional
planning organization.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(3)(iii). Second, § 51.309
allows states to base determinations of reasonable progress “on
assessments conducted by the States and/or a regional planning body.” Id.
§ 51.309(g)(1). Under both subsections, New Mexico could base their
determination of reasonable progress on the Western Regional Air
Partnership’s assessments.
53
Neither the Clean Air Act nor the Regional Haze Rule requires