United States Court of Appeals
[…] within one of the specified source categories).
33
The environmental groups criticize the EPA for considering potential
reductions in emissions involving non-BART sources. The groups argue
that rather than consider non-BART sources, the EPA should have confined
its analysis to BART-eligible sources.
We disagree. The environmental groups are relying on regulatory
language applicable to the first step of the better-than-BART analysis (the
determination of the BART benchmark), not the comparison of BART to
the alternative program.
Under 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2)(i), subsections “A” through “C”
outline the requirements to determine the BART benchmark, the first step
of the better-than-BART determination. 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(A)-
(C). Subsection “D” addresses the second step: “[a]n analysis of the
projected emissions reductions achievable through the trading program or
other alternative measure.” Id. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(D). And, as previously
discussed, subsection “E” states how one compares the relative successes
of the alternative program and BART, the third and final step in the better-
than-BART analysis. Id. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E) (requiring a comparison of