United States Court of Appeals
[…] progress, or (2) whether qualitative factors could be considered. Id.
In 2006, the EPA determined that § 51.308(e)(3) should not serve as
the only means to show “greater reasonable progress.” Thus, the EPA
amended § 51.308(e)(2)(i) to add “E,” which authorized use of the “clear
weight of evidence” standard as a way of showing that the alternative
29
program was better than BART. Final Rule, Regional Haze Regulations;
Revisions to Provisions Governing Alternative to Source-Specific BART
Determinations, 71 Fed. Reg. 60,612, 60,622 (Oct. 13, 2006). Under
§ 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E), the better-than-BART analysis may be made “under
paragraph (e)(3) of this section or otherwise based on the clear weight of
evidence that the trading program or other alternative measure achieves
greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation
and operation of BART at the covered sources.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E).
Accordingly, the regulation establishes two ways that a state can
compare a 309 program to BART. The state can use the two quantitative
methods stated in § 51.308(e)(3) or apply a qualitative standard (the clear
weight of evidence). See 71 Fed.