United States Court of Appeals
[…] EPA’s prediction. Notwithstanding exclusion of many heavy polluters, the
EPA legitimately predicted that the 309 program would make “reasonable
43
progress” toward improvement of visibility over the Colorado Plateau. Id.
The excluded sources would still be regulated, though not under the 309
program.
The environmental groups counter that:
● the exclusions prevent the 309 program from qualifying as a
“regional” program, and
● the existence of a regional program is necessary for the EPA to
satisfy the statutory and regulatory purposes.
Pet’rs’ Reply Br. at 46-47 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7492(c)). We disagree.
Section 7492 states that “[w]henever . . . the current or projected
interstate transport of air pollutants from one or more States contributes
significantly to visibility impairment in class I areas located in the affected
States, the Administrator may establish a transport region for such
pollutants that includes such States.” 42 U.S.C. § 7492(c)(1) (emphasis
added). Accordingly, the statutory authorization of regional programs does
not require a minimum number of participating states. See id.
The environmental groups also assert that exclusion of major coal-