In our original opinion (People v. Whitmer (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 122,
[…] 10851, which established as a crime the act of driving any “motor vehicle” without
the owner’s consent, and expressly defined “‘automobile’” to mean “all motor
vehicles excepting motorcycles.” (Stats. 1913, ch. 326, § 1, p. 639, italics added.)
Not until 1927 did the Legislature amend the predecessor of section 487,
subdivision (d)(1), to include “automobiles” among the enumerated items. (Stats.
1927, ch. 619, § 4, p. 1047.) Later, in 1996, the Legislature amended section 499b
to eliminate from it all provisions duplicative of Vehicle Code section 10851,
which addresses the driving or taking of a “vehicle.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 660, §§ 1-3,
pp. 3669-3670.) Under the Vehicle Code, the term “‘vehicle“” is defined broadly
to mean “a device by which any person or property may be propelled, moved, or
13
drawn upon a highway, excepting a device moved exclusively by human power or
used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” (Veh. Code, § 670.)
In view of this history, the term “automobile” in section 487, subdivision
(d)(1), cannot be regarded as equivalent to “motor vehicle.” The Legislature, in
establishing the related crimes, used the term “automobile” in a manner that
excluded -- at a minimum -- motorcycles.