People v. Moore CA5
[…] The Bakersfield Police Department filed a brief in opposition to the Pitchess motion, and the trial court denied appellant’s motion for failure to state a specific factual scenario justifying an in camera review of the officers’ personnel files. B. Standard of Review. A trial court’s ruling on a Pitchess motion is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1039.) C. Analysis. Peace officer personnel records are confidential and can only be discovered pursuant to Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1045. (Pen. Code, § 832.7.) In order to discover such records, a defendant must file a motion stating what records are sought, and must provide affidavits “showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).) Establishing “good cause” requires the defendant to demonstrate a “specific factual scenario” that establishes a “plausible factual foundation” for the allegations of officer misconduct. (City of Santa Cruz v.