Filed 10/21/14 P. v. Doolittle CA6
[…] 12022.6 should depend upon the fortuitous circumstances of whether the police were able
to recover stolen property or the victim was able to establish a civil claim for the return of
property or its proceeds . . . .’ ” (quoting People v. Ramirez (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 529,
539)].)
Although the statute is far from a model of clarity, we understand it to contemplate
that the sum triggering the enhancement will be limited to losses arising from conduct for
which the defendant has been convicted. (See Pen. Code, § 186.11, subd. (a)(1)
[defendant “shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies . . . , in addition
and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he has
been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment . . . .”]; id., subd. (b)(1) [“The
additional prison term and penalties provided for in subdivisions (a), (c), and (d) shall not
be imposed unless the facts set forth in subdivision (a) are charged in the accusatory
pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.”]; cf. People v.