Filed 10/21/14 P. v. Doolittle CA6
[…] The second variable as to which there is no active contention between the parties
is the date the prosecution commenced. It is alleged in the information that the
prosecution commenced with the issuance of a warrant for defendant’s arrest on
March 25, 2009. (See Pen. Code, § 804, subd. (d).) Both parties treat this allegation as
determinative. However, the clerk’s transcript includes a felony complaint filed
September 24, 2008. It also contains minutes indicating that defendant was arraigned on
the complaint on October 9, 2008, at which time he entered his plea of not guilty.9 Penal
Code section 804 provides that for purposes of the statute of limitations, “prosecution for
an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The
defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony.” It thus
appears on the face of the record that the prosecution in fact commenced on October 9,
2008. We accept that date in support of the judgment, notwithstanding the parties’
reliance on an unsubstantiated allegation to a different effect.
9