J-A27032-14
[…] of a trial court’s order granting or denying summary judgment is
plenary, and our standard of review is clear: the trial court’s
order will be reversed only where it is established that the court
committed an error of law or abused its discretion.
Phillips v. Lock, 86 A.3d 906, 912 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).
In their first issue, Appellants argue that summary judgment was
improperly granted because Nationwide’s exclusion of Stevens from the
Nationwide auto policy was not permissible under the Motor Vehicle Financial
-4-
J-A27032-14
Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1701 et seq. Brief for
Appellants at 12. Specifically, Appellants point to section 1718(c), which
provides as follows:
(c) Named driver exclusion. An insurer or the first named
insured may exclude any person or his personal representative
from benefits under a policy enumerated in section 1711 or 1712
when any of the following apply:
(1) The person is excluded from coverage while
operating a motor vehicle in accordance with the act
of June 5, 1968 (P.L.140, No.78) [this act, formerly
40 P.S. § 1008.1, et seq., was repealed and replaced
by 40 P.S. § 991.2001 et seq.], relating to the
writing, cancellation of or refusal to renew policies of
automobile insurance.
(2) The first named insured has requested that the
person be excluded from coverage while operating a
motor vehicle. This paragraph shall only apply if the
excluded person is insured on another policy of
motor vehicle liability insurance.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1718(c)(1), (2); see also Appellants’ Brief at 12-13.
Appellants point to 40 P.S. § 991.2003(a), which pertains to issuance,
renewal, cancellation and refusal of automobile insurance, and contend that
“[n]one of the circumstances set forth in § 991.2003(a) would have given