Monica Peterson v. A-Z Friendly Languages, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] St. Croix Sensory Inc. v. Dep’t of Emp’t and Econ. Dev., 785 N.W.2d 796, 800 (Minn. App. 2010). We focus instead on the parties’ arrangements and conduct. Id. Because A-Z’s proffered evidence on reconsideration was irrelevant, we cannot say the ULJ abused his discretion by not reopening the record. II A-Z argues that the ULJ erred by finding that Peterson is an employee rather than an independent contractor. An “employee” performs “services for an employer in employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 13(1) (2012). And “employment” exists when “an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer- employee and not considered an independent contractor” performs services. Id., subd. 6 15(a)(1). Whether a person served as an employee or an independent contractor is a mixed question of law and fact. St. Croix, 785 N.W.2d at 799. We will overturn a ULJ’s factual findings only when they are not supported by substantial evidence.