Mario Vasquez, Relator v. Safe-Way Bus Co., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] It is troubling that Safe-Way relied on an unelaborated report that Vasquez “used” his cell phone on September 25 to conclude that he had violated the company’s policy. Vasquez’s supervisor testified that, other than the September 23 and 25 incidents, Vasquez had no disciplinary incidents that she could recall. It is also troubling that the ULJ implicitly relied upon Pete’s hearsay testimony, but did not state any reasons for finding the hearsay to be credible. See Minn. R. 3310.2922 (2013) (allowing ULJs to consider hearsay evidence). But see also Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2012) (“When the credibility of [a] witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony.”).