Mario Vasquez, Relator v. Safe-Way Bus Co., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] This interpretation of Safe-Way’s policy is reinforced by its policy as stated in its employee handbook and on its signs posted in the workplace, both of which prohibit (or in the case of the signs merely limit) talking and texting while driving a school bus, but make no mention of any requirement that the ringers be silenced. To hold Vasquez to a higher standard in interpreting and complying with his employer’s policies than the legislature holds citizens runs contrary to the legislature’s explicitly stated intent. See Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2012) (“This chapter is remedial in D-2 nature and must be applied in favor of awarding unemployment benefits. Any legal conclusion that results in an applicant being ineligible for unemployment benefits must be fully supported by the facts. In determining eligibility for benefits, any statutory provision that would preclude an applicant from receiving benefits must be narrowly construed.”). By interpreting the statutory employment-misconduct definition to include violations of an employer’s suggestions as well as its directives, I believe that the majority flips the legislature’s standard on its head.