Laura Barreto Renteria v. State of Minnesota
[…] State v.

Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 251 (Minn. 1983).




                                            5
         Appellant sought to withdraw her guilty plea after sentencing in a petition for

postconviction relief. See Lussier v. State, 821 N.W.2d 581, 583, 586 n.2 (Minn. 2012).

Generally, a petition for postconviction relief may not be filed more than two years after

the later of “(1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is

filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Minn. Stat.

§ 590.01, subd. 4(a) (2012). This rule, however, is subject to certain exceptions. See id.

at subd. 4(b) (2012) (listing exceptions, including if the petitioner establishes to the

district court’s satisfaction that “the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of

justice”). “Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (b) must be filed

within two years of the date the claim arises.” Id. at subd. 4(c) (2012). For this purpose,

the date “the claim arises” has been interpreted to mean “when the petitioner knew or