Alicia R. McPeters v. Department of Defense
[…] Id. at 3. 3 The initial decision became the final decision of the Board when neither party filed a petition for review. 4 Because the appellant appealed the removal, a Board record exists. We take official notice of that record. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.64 (The Board may “may take official notice of matters of common knowledge or matters that can be verified. . . . The taking of official notice of any fact satisfies a party’s burden of proving that fact.”). 5 See 0240 IAF, Tab 6, Subtab 4jj. 4 occurred after the proposal notice had been issued. 0556 ID at 6-11. The appellant was reinstated and awarded back pay and other benefits. 0556 ID at 12-13. She returned to duty on October 23, 2012. See 0556 ID; see also 0240 IAF, Tab 6, Subtab 4f at 1. On