Kenne v. Stennis
[…] Hatter then began yelling protests and profanities at plaintiff and also took photographs of plaintiff. When Hatter told plaintiff that she was calling the police, plaintiff decided to wait for the police and explain her actions. A police officer arrived and plaintiff explained to the officer that her employee had legally served civil process4 on Hatter, and the events surrounding that service. Plaintiff and her employee then left the scene. Plaintiff was informed and believed that Stennis was present in defendants’ 4 Section 17, subdivision (b)(6) explains that “the word ‘process’ signifies a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings.” 3 home during the incident and that defendants conspired to file a false police report against plaintiff with the responding officer.