White v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] App. 3d 979,
983 (2011). Consequently, “The applicable standard of review depends upon whether the
question presented is one of fact, one of law, or a mixed question of fact and law.” American
Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. Illinois State Labor
Relations Board, State Panel, 216 Ill. 2d 569, 577 (2005). The Administrative Review Law
provides that judicial review of an administrative agency decision shall extend to all questions
of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012).
Further, “[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall
be held to be prima facie true and correct.” Id. In examining an administrative agency’s
findings of fact, we do not weigh the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the
agency. Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 210. “Instead, a reviewing court is limited to ascertaining