White v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] -2-
to evaluate and classify the crime or ordinance violation, and to prepare written reports
regarding those complaints. In addition, White asserted she conducted traffic accident
investigations and prepared written reports for those investigations. White also stated she
maintained and issued district vehicles and radio assignments, kept attendance and absence
records, answered telephone inquiries, and assisted citizens with various city service requests.2
¶4 At the time White filed her petition for prior service credit, the relevant portions of section
5-214 of the Code provided:
“Any participant in this fund *** who has rendered service as a member of the police
department of the city for a period of 3 years or more is entitled to credit for the various
purposes of this Article for service rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent
thereto for the following periods:
***
(b) As a temporary police officer in the city or while serving *** in the office of
the corporation counsel ***.
(c) While performing safety or investigative work for the county in which such
city is principally located or for the State of Illinois or for the federal government,
on leave of absence from the department of police, or while performing
investigative work for the department as a civilian employee of the department.” 40
ILCS 5/5-214 (West 2010).
¶5 On April 29, 2010, White appeared at the hearing on her petition for prior service credit
pro se.