White v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] “investigative work” for the City of Chicago police department during her second period of
employment as required by section 5-214(c) of the Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/5-214(c) (West
2010).3 The Board asserts White’s duties amounted to taking down initial reports and then
turning that report over to a sworn police officer who would then investigate the matter. The
question of whether White’s duties as a police aide constituted “investigative work” presents a
mixed question of law and fact, which we review under the clearly erroneous standard. Collins,
407 Ill. App. 3d at 983.
¶ 39 Section 5-214(c) provides, in relevant part:
“Any participant in this fund *** who has rendered service as a member of the police
department of the city for a period of 3 years or more is entitled to credit for the various
purposes of this Article for service rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent
thereto for the following periods:
***
(c) While performing safety or investigative work for the county in which such
city is principally located or for the State of Illinois or for the federal government,
on leave of absence from the department of police, or while performing
investigative work for the department as a civilian employee of the department.” 40
ILCS 5/5-214(c) (West 2010).
¶ 40 When construing a statute, this court’s primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to
the intent of the legislature. Taiym v.