In re An. W.
[…] In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d 184, 195-96 (1997). “The underlying purpose of section 2-18(4)(c) is to provide a means of proving abuse or neglect in cases where a minor is reluctant or unable to testify.” Id. at 196. In enacting section 2-18(4)(c), the legislature sought to balance the welfare interests of minors and the rights of those accused of abuse or neglect. Id. at 197. ¶ 62 Section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act provides: “Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2010). Our supreme court has interpreted section 2-18(4)(c) to require either cross-examination or corroboration, but not both.