Filed 10/21/14 Villa Garfield, Inc. v. The city of Monterey Park CA2/2
[…] fees as a cost incurred in the client’s action. Here, the Developer would be seeking
damages arising from being sued by third parties.
2. Ripeness.
A cause of action is ripe when it reaches the point where a court can issue an
intelligent and useful decision. (Breaux v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. (1990) 217
have declined to sell to those prospective purchasers and solicited different prospective
purchasers with sufficient income to justify the higher sales prices. We express no
opinion as to whether such damages would be recoverable as permissible contract
damages under Civil Code section 3300. (Civ. Code, § 3300 [“For the breach of an
obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise
expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved
for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of
things, would be likely to result therefrom”].)
18
Cal.App.3d 730, 741.) This “‘“‘prevent[s] courts from issuing purely advisory opinions.
[Citation.] In this regard, “the ripeness doctrine is primarily bottomed on the recognition
that judicial decisionmaking is best conducted in the context of an actual set of facts so