Howe v. Embassy of Italy
[…] Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2)-

(3)). As a last resort, a plaintiff may “request that the clerk of the court dispatch” the same

documents required by 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3) to the United States Secretary of State, who will

then transmit the documents to the foreign state through diplomatic channels. See id. (citing 28

U.S.C. § 1608(a)(4)).

       By contrast, the requirements to serve an “agency or instrumentality” of a foreign state

under 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b) are less rigorous. This FSIA provision outlines three hierarchical

methods of service. The first avenue under § 1608(b) is, again, service pursuant to any pre-



                                                  8
existing agreement between the plaintiff and defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b)(1). Absent

such an agreement, a plaintiff may effect service “by delivery of a copy of the summons and

complaint either to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by

appointment or by law to receive service of process in the United States.” See id. § 1608(b)(2).

If a plaintiff is unable to effect service under the first or second method, the plaintiff may do so

using a variety of methods that are “reasonably calculated to give [the agency or instrumentality]

actual notice” of the suit. See id. § 1608(b)(3).