Howe v. Embassy of Italy
[…] evidence that such an attempt at service complies with any of the 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)

requirements. See generally, Pl.’s Opp’n. 3 Consequently, the Court finds that the plaintiff failed

to effect service properly on the defendant pursuant to § 1608(a), which deprives this Court of

3
 The plaintiff’s contention that the defendant had actual notice of the suit against it is immaterial for the purposes of
28 U.S.C. § 1608(a). See, e.g., Barot, 2014 WL 1400849, at *6 (noting courts must insist on strict adherence to §
1608(a) and dismissing case based on lack of personal jurisdiction based on improper service).

                                                           12
personal jurisdiction over the defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) (“Personal jurisdiction over a

foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction

under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”). Therefore,

the Court need not reach the second prong of the FISA inquiry, namely, whether any of the

exceptions to a sovereign’s absolute immunity apply. 4

IV.      CONCLUSION

         For the foregoing reasons, the defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted and this matter is