Martinez v. United States
[…] See generally id. 11 12. He demands a new trial. See id. at 17. “Under DC. Code § 23-] 10, a prisoner may seek to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence on any of four grounds: (1) the sentence is unconstitutional or illegal; (2) the Superior Court did not have jurisdiction to impose the sentence; (3) the sentence exceeded the maximum authorized by law; or (4) the sentence is subject to collateral attack.” Alston v. United States, 590 A.2d 51 1, 513 (DC. 1991). Such a motion must be filed in the Superior Court. see DC. Code § 23-110(a), and “shall not be entertained . . . by any Federal . . . court if it appears that the [prisoner] has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the W remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” DC. Code § 23— 110(g); see Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 998 (DC. Cir. 2009) (“Section 23-1 lO(g)‘s plain language makes clear that it only divests federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to section 23-] 10(a).”).