STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] unusual as applied to the defendant, and concluded that, “considering the gravity of the offense,
the harshness of the penalty, a comparison of the penalty to penalties imposed for the same
offense in other states, and the goal of rehabilitation requiring defendant to register as a sex
offender for 10 years is cruel or unusual punishment.” Id. at 156.
Following this Court’s decision in Dipiazza, the Legislature again amended the SORA
and added a “consent exception” for certain offenders who can prove that they engaged in a
consensual sexual act. 2011 PA 18. That exception is codified at MCL 28.728c(3) and (14), and
provides as follows:
(3) An individual classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender who
meets the requirements of subsection (14) . . . may petition the court under that
subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this
act.
***
(14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under
subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was
the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any
of the following apply:
(a) All of the following:
(i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at
the time of the offense.
(ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(b) All of the following:
(i) The individual was convicted of a violation of [MCL 750.158, MCL
750.338, MCL 750.338a, or MCL 750.338b.]
(ii) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at