STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] incident where defendant kissed and groped a 12-year-old female. The facts and circumstances
of the incident are disputed.
On March 4, 1994, defendant pleaded guilty to CSC-II. Defendant was adjudicated under
the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA), MCL 762.11 et seq., and sentenced to three years’
probation. On April 16, 1997, upon successful completion of probation, the trial court dismissed
the case and defendant did not have a conviction on his record. However, defendant was
required to register as a sex offender pursuant to the SORA, which took effect after defendant
pleaded guilty. See MCL 28.723(1)(b); MCL 28.722(w)(v). Under the current version of the
SORA, defendant is required to register as a sex offender for life. See MCL 28.722(w)(v) (CSC-
II involving a minor under age 13 is a “Tier III” offense); MCL 28.725(12) (“Except as
otherwise provided . . . a Tier III offender shall comply with this section for life.”)
1
People v Temelkoski, 495 Mich 879; 838 NW2d 698 (2013).
-1-
On August 9, 2012, defendant filed a motion seeking removal from the sex offender
registry. Citing People v Dipiazza, 286 Mich App 137; 778 NW2d 264 (2009), defendant argued