Eugene J Thomas v. Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone Plc
[…] Orzel, 449 Mich at 566-567. For the wrongful conduct rule to apply in this case, plaintiffs’ conduct—their alleged fraud with regard to the asset purchase agreement—must be illegal.3 It must be prohibited by a penal or criminal statute. Defendant asserts that plaintiffs’ conduct with regard to the sale of the businesses to Daneshgari and Computer Business World constituted false pretenses pursuant to MCL 750.218. The crime of false pretenses exists where a person, “with the intent to defraud or cheat makes or uses a false pretense to . . . [o]btain from a person any money . . . .” MCL 750.218(1)(c).