JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A,. v. Claybridge Homeowners Associationi, Inc. v. Deborah M. Walton
[…] Id. (quoting Curry v. Orwig, 429 N.E.2d 268, 272-273 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981) (citation omitted), reh’g denied). If a lis pendens notice is properly filed on the public records, a subsequent purchaser will take the property subject to a judgment in the pending claim. Id. at 244 (citing MDM Inv. v. City of Carmel, 740 N.E.2d 929, 934 n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000)). To protect an interest in the property, the subsequent purchaser may either ensure that the grantor does not harm his rights or intervene in the action. Id. Ind. Code § 32-30-11-3 provides in part: (a) This section applies to a person who commences a suit: (1) in any court of Indiana or in a district court of the United States sitting in Indiana; (2) by complaint as plaintiff or by cross-complaint as defendant; and (3) to enforce any lien upon, right to, or interest in any real estate upon any claim not founded upon: (A) an instrument executed by the party having the legal title to the real estate, as appears from the proper records of the county, and recorded as required by law; or (B) a judgment of record in the county in which the real estate is located, against the party having the legal title to the real estate, as appears from the proper records. (b) The person shall file, with the clerk of the circuit court in each county where the real estate sought to be affected is located, a written notice containing: 17 (1) the title of the court; (2) the names of all the parties to the suit; (3) a description of the real estate to be affected; and (4) the nature of the lien, right, or interest sought to be enforced against the real estate. Claybridge claims the Lis Pendens Notice was effective to provide notice of the foreclosure action to JPMorgan.