FOR PUBLICATION
[…] be available for awhile[,] and [R.A.] is doing so well where he is now.” Tr. p. 103
(emphasis added). Thus, the CASA based her recommendation for terminating Father’s
parental rights solely on his incarceration and unavailability to parent for an
undetermined length of time—not his failure to participate in services.
Setting the erroneous findings aside, we conclude that the remaining findings do
not support termination. In order to terminate a parent’s parental rights “the State must
prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each and every element set forth in Indiana
Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2), (A)-(D).” In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (Ind.
2009), reh’g denied. Relevant to this case, the State must prove that “[t]here is a
reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the
reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied,” or that
“there is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship
poses a threat to the well-being of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B).
With respect to these elements, the trial court concluded: