People v. Cox CA4/2
[…] McKee (1968) 267 Cal.App.2d 509, 514.)” (People v. Barba (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 214, 227; § 739.) IV VEHICULAR MANSLAUGHTER WITH GROSS NEGLIGENCE The People contend there is sufficient evidence to charge defendant with gross vehicular manslaughter in violation of section 192, subdivision (c)(1). Section 192, subdivision (c)(1), defines felony vehicular manslaughter as “driving a vehicle in the 10 commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” The meaning of gross negligence has been explained many times. People v. Bennett (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1032, 1036, asserts: “Gross negligence is the exercise of so slight a degree of care as to raise a presumption of conscious indifference to the consequences.