Filed 10/22/14 P. v. Cox CA4/2
[…] containing an offense not included in the commitment order signed by the magistrate who
conducted the preliminary examination on the initial complaint, the court must uphold the
information if the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing is sufficient to support the
new or additional charge [citation].’ (People v. McKee (1968) 267 Cal.App.2d 509,
514.)” (People v. Barba (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 214, 227; § 739.)
IV
VEHICULAR MANSLAUGHTER WITH GROSS NEGLIGENCE
The People contend there is sufficient evidence to charge defendant with gross
vehicular manslaughter in violation of section 192, subdivision (c)(1). Section 192,
subdivision (c)(1), defines felony vehicular manslaughter as “driving a vehicle in the
10
commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or
driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an
unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.”
The meaning of gross negligence has been explained many times. People v.
Bennett (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1032, 1036, asserts: “Gross negligence is the exercise of so
slight a degree of care as to raise a presumption of conscious indifference to the
consequences.