People v. Box CA6
[…] (See People v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 955-957, 975 (Hobbs); see also Pen. Code, § 1538.5, subd. (m);1 Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4)(A).) He also raises a facial constitutional challenge to a probation condition. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4)(B).) We will modify the probation condition and affirm. 1 . All further statutory references are to the Penal Code except as otherwise indicated. I Procedural History By information filed November 29, 2012, defendant Box was charged with a violation of section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) (felon “who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm”) (count one) and section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) (“person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800)” who owns, possesses, or has under custody or control, “any ammunition or reloaded ammunition”) (count two). The information alleged a prior prison term. (§ 667.5, subd. (b).) Defendant filed his Hobbs Motion.