In re Daniel B. et al., Persons Coming Under B254274
[…] Any further objection to the terms of the order by Mother’s counsel would have been
futile. Under these circumstances, Mother has not forfeited her arguments on appeal.
II. Order for Mother to Attend a Domestic Violence Victims Support Group
“‘The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and
protect the child’s interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly. On appeal,
11
this determination cannot be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.’ [Citation.]
(In re A.E. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1, 4.) Under section 362, “[i]f a child is adjudged a
dependent child of the court, . . . and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall
retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or
guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided
by an appropriate agency designated by the court.” (§ 362, subd. (c).) Additionally,
“[t]he juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or guardians
of the child who is the subject of any [dependency] proceedings . . . as the court deems
necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section,” including orders “to
participate in a counseling or education program.” (§ 362, subd. (d).) The case plan
ordered by the court should be appropriate for each individual family based on facts
relevant to that family, and should be designed to eliminate the conditions that led to the
dependency in the first instance. (In re Nolan W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1217, 1229; see also
§ 362, subd. (d) [“[t]he program in which a parent . . . is required to participate shall be
designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a
person described by Section 300”].)
Mother contends that the juvenile court erred in ordering her to participate in a
domestic violence support group for an indeterminate period because such order was
neither requested by the DCFS nor supported by the evidence. Mother acknowledges