=================================================================
[…] defendant is caught on the premises where the drugs are found,
and here defendant was arrested outside. He contends that the
error was not harmless under our holding in People v Martinez (83
NY2d 26 [1993], cert denied 511 US 1137 [1994]), because there is
no way of determining whether the jury convicted him based on the
section 220.25(2) presumption charge, or the constructive
possession charge.
We agree with the Appellate Division that the trial
court erroneously charged the jury because defendant was not
within close proximity to the drugs as required by section
220.25(2), and that, on this record, the error was not harmless
and a new trial should be granted.
II.
B.
Penal Law § 220.25(2) states, in relevant part, that:
"[t]he presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic
preparation, marihuana or phencyclidine in
- 12 -
- 13 - No. 155
open view in a room, other than a public
place, under circumstances evincing an intent
to unlawfully mix, compound, package or
otherwise prepare for sale such controlled
substance is presumptive evidence of knowing
possession thereof by each and every person
in close proximity to such controlled
substance at the time such controlled
substance was found . . . ."
(Penal Law § 220.25[2]).
In accordance with the statute, a court may charge the
jury with a permissible presumption, under which the jury may
assume the requisite criminal possession simply because the
defendant, while not in actual physical possession, is within a