any part of the time that he or she shall be sentenced to serve.”); State v. Cregan,
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we reverse
and remand.
The appellant alleged an entitlement to 52 additional days of credit for time
spent in the “ART Program” as a condition of his probation. Specifically, he
asserts that the trial court orally pronounced that he was to be given credit for all
time he spent in the ART program. The trial court ruled that the appellant was
actually awarded more credit that he was entitled to receive, and that he was not
entitled to credit for the 52 days he spent in the ART program because that was a
condition of his probation. See § 948.06(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“No part of the time
that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as
any part of the time that he or she shall be sentenced to serve.”); State v. Cregan,
908 So. 2d 387, 390-91 (Fla. 2005) (holding that “a defendant who violates the
conditions of his community control cannot receive credit against a subsequent
prison sentence for the time he spent in a drug rehabilitation facility”).