Sebastian Chapman v. Corizon, LLC
[…] While we view dismissals under Rule 12(B)(6) with disfavor, Chapman carries the burden to persuade this court that the trial court erred. Chapman has not demonstrated that the factual scenario alleged in his complaint correlates to a legally actionable injury under his theories of harassment and intimidation under the criminal statutes. See Trail, 845 N.E.2d at 134. Likewise, Chapman’s RICO claim cannot stand. Indiana Code Section 35-45-6-2 provides as follows: A person: (1) who has knowingly or intentionally received any proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a pattern of racketeering activity, and who uses or invests those proceeds or the proceeds derived from them to acquire an interest in property or to establish or to operate an enterprise; (2) who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of property or an enterprise; or (3) who is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and who knowingly or intentionally conducts or otherwise participates in the activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity; commits corrupt business influence. . . . RICO is an anti-fraud statute. Crissen v.