Jonathan Gray v. State of Indiana
[…] See Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a). Because Gray has failed to tender any argument as to why the nature of his offense and his character merit revision, we decline to disrupt the trial court’s sentence. 16 Lastly, Gray claims that the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to a trial by considering Gray’s outstanding warrant on a pending misdemeanor, as well as a second warrant based on an alleged probation violation, in its sentencing decision. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(6) provides that a trial court may consider an individual’s recent violation of “the conditions of any probation, parole, pardon, community corrections placement, or pretrial release” as an aggravating circumstance.