Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] and cites to Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B), he does not develop this argument any further. See Ind. Appellate
Rule 46(A)(8)(a). Because Gray has failed to tender any argument as to why the nature of his offense and
his character merit revision, we decline to disrupt the trial court’s sentence.
16
Lastly, Gray claims that the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to a trial
by considering Gray’s outstanding warrant on a pending misdemeanor, as well as a second
warrant based on an alleged probation violation, in its sentencing decision. Indiana Code
section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(6) provides that a trial court may consider an individual’s recent
violation of “the conditions of any probation, parole, pardon, community corrections
placement, or pretrial release” as an aggravating circumstance. During the sentencing
hearing, the trial court expressed that it was considering Gray’s pending Oklahoma
warrants as part of his overall criminal history or as to the fact that he has not led a law-