State of New York
[…] Appeals Trib., 106 AD3d 1146, 1147
[2013]).
Based upon our review of the record, we cannot say that
petitioner discharged that burden here. Accordingly, the
Tribunal's determination is confirmed.
determination issued and, in the event that petitioner prevailed,
to refund or credit any tax previously paid in connection with
the contested commodity codes.
-6- 516631
Initially, we reject petitioner's contention that it is
entitled to the exemption set forth in Tax Law § 504 (5) so long
as it is able to demonstrate that it transported household goods
within the meaning of Transportation Law § 2 (15) – regardless of
the impact of the ICCTA and the subsequent change in the
definition of household goods under federal law. As noted
previously, Tax Law § 504 (5) exempts from the highway use tax
otherwise imposed any vehicular unit "[u]sed exclusively in the
transportation of household goods (as defined by the commissioner
of transportation of this state or the interstate commerce
commission) by a carrier under authority of the commissioner of
transportation of this state or of the interstate commerce
commission." Once the ICC was abolished in 1996, petitioner's
argument continues, the term household goods was – according to
the plain language of Tax Law § 504 (5) – defined exclusively by
reference to Transportation Law § 2 (15); therefore, petitioner's