State of New York
[…] of such goods either through New York, from points outside New
York into the state or from New York to points outside the state
-2- 516631
(see 49 §§ USC 13501 [1] [A], [B]; 13901). This proceeding
concerns the taxability of certain of petitioner's interstate
shipments of household goods during the audit period at issue.
Before addressing the particulars of this dispute, however, a
review of the relevant state and federal provisions governing the
definition of household goods and the taxability of such
shipments is in order.
Insofar as is relevant here, Tax Law § 503 (1) imposes "a
highway use tax for the privilege of operating any vehicular unit
upon the public highways of this state and for the purpose of
recompensing the state for the public expenditures incurred by
reason of the operations of such vehicular units on the public
highways [there]of." Tax Law § 504 (5), however, exempts from
such tax any vehicular unit "[u]sed exclusively in the
transportation of household goods (as defined by the commissioner
of transportation of this state or the interstate commerce
commission) by a carrier under authority of the commissioner of