Calderon-Cardona v. BNY Mellon et al.,
[…] 10
judgment was entered was a state sponsor of terrorism when the terrorist act was committed or
when the action was commenced has at least some plausibility. The statutory context, however,
makes clear that Congress intended the former meaning. In other parts of FSIA, when Congress
has intended that a former state sponsor of terrorism be denied sovereign immunity for wrongs
done during the time it was so designated, Congress has done so expressly. For example, in
creating the private right of action against foreign states under FSIA § 1605A(c) Congress
expressly included states that were formerly designated as state sponsors of terrorism. FSIA §
1605A(c) (“A foreign state that is or was a state sponsor of terrorism . . . shall be liable.”). It
would be discordant to hold that Congress believed it needed to provide expressly that a former
state sponsor of terrorism could be held liable in one part of FSIA, but that it only needed to do