Calderon-Cardona v. BNY Mellon et al.,
[…] § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(l) (“The court shall hear a claim under this section if . . . the foreign state
was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism” by the State Department). To the extent relevant
to this case, § 1605A provides for the same exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity as the
repealed section.
FSIA also has several sections which address the type of foreign property that can be
attached by judgment creditors. Generally, property of a foreign sovereign is immune from
attachment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Exceptions are, however, provided by 28 U.S.C. §
1610(f)(1)(A), TRIA § 201(a), and 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g).
1. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1)(A)
28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1)(A) provides that “any property with respect to which financial
transactions are prohibited or regulated” under the Trading with the Enemy Act (“TWEA”), or
the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”) can be subject to execution or
attachment to satisfy a judgment which was obtained under the terrorism exception outlined in
7
§ 1605A. See 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1)(A) (“[S]hall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of
execution of any judgment relating to a claim for which a foreign state (including any agency or
instrumentality or such state) claiming such property is not immune under section 1605(a)(7) . . .
or section 1605A”). Also in § 1610(f), however, Congress authorized the President to “waive”
section 1610(f)(1) “in the interest of national security.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(3). President
Clinton waived § 1610(f)(1)’s attachment remedy entirely, effectively preventing judgment