United States Court of Appeals
[…] In plaintiffs’ view,
Redbox’s disclosure of customer information to Stream for
these purposes violates the Video Privacy Protection Act
(“VPPA”).
Enacted in 1988 in response to the Washington City Paper’s
publication of then‐Supreme Court nominee Robert Bork’s
video rental history (a DC‐area video store provided it to a
reporter), S. Rep. No. 100‐599, at 5 (1988), reprinted in 1988
U.S.C.C.A.N. 4342, the VPPA prohibits “video tape service
provider[s]” like Redbox from “disclos[ing], to any person,
personally identifiable information concerning any consum‐
er of such provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). Personally iden‐
tifiable information (“PII”) “includes information which
identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific
video materials or services from a video tape service provid‐
er.” Id. § 2710(a)(3). But the VPPA provides several excep‐
tions to the disclosure prohibition, allowing disclosure of a
consumer’s video rental history when the consumer has
provided written consent, when the party seeking disclosure
has obtained a warrant or court order, or (relevant to this
case) when the disclosure is incident to the video tape ser‐
vice provider’s ordinary course of business. Id. § 2710(b)(2).
The statute instructs that “‘ordinary course of business’
means only debt collection activities, order fulfillment, re‐
quest processing, and the transfer of ownership.” Id.
§ 2710(a)(2).
Plaintiffs Kevin Sterk and Jiah Chung are Redbox users
who contend that Redbox’s disclosure of their PII to Stream
is not incident to Redbox’s ordinary course of business. Ini‐
tially, Sterk filed this lawsuit without Chung, alleging in his
4 No. 13‐3037