[Cite as Buzby v. Chamoun, 2014-Ohio-4676.]
[…] trial court’s judgment is void because, in failing to produce the original warrant of
attorney, Buzby did not comply with R.C. 2323.13(A), resulting in a lack of subject
matter jurisdiction. In their second assignment of error, appellants argue the trial court
erred in denying their Civ.R. 60(B) motion after they presented the court with evidence
that the original warrant of attorney was not produced and that Buzby made
misrepresentations about being in possession of the original note. These two
assignments of error are closely related and shall be addressed together.
{¶11} R.C. 2323.13(A) provides:
An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such
confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court
before which he makes the confession. Notwithstanding any agreement to
the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the
territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court established under section
1901.01 of the Revised Code, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing
confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of
attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such
territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter;
otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the
maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney.
The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk.
Where a cognovit note does not comply with R.C. 2323.13, the trial court lacks subject
matter jurisdiction to render judgment, and a judgment entered on that cognovit note is
void ab initio. Klosterman at ¶ 25, citing Taranto v. Wan-Noor, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
90AP-1, 1990 Ohio App.