Appeal in Mosley v. State, 112 So. 3d 538, 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013), which held
[…] not be sentenced as provided in this subsection.
In Reeves, this Court concluded that “[t]he text of the PRR statute expresses
the intent or purpose that a PRR sentence not serve as the maximum sentence for
all crimes arising out of the same criminal episode.” 957 So. 2d at 629. The Court
explained:
-7-
Paragraph (b) indicates that section 775.082(9) dictates a minimum
sentence or sentencing floor, not a statutory maximum. . . . Moreover,
nothing in the PRR statute can be construed as restricting a trial
judge’s general discretion to impose sentences consecutively or
concurrently. See § 775.021(4), Fla. Stat. (2006) (“Whoever, in the
course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts
which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon
conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for
each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the
sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively.”).
Reeves, 957 So. 2d at 630. As a result, this Court held that “the plain meaning of
the PRR statute is that it provides a minimum sentence and that, given its
allowance for imposition of the greatest sentence allowed by law, trial judges have