Filed 10/23/14 P. v. Marrujo CA4/2
[…] into evidence. There are several ways the citizen’s statements could properly be admitted
into evidence: either as nonhearsay or as statements falling within the spontaneous
declaration or state of mind exceptions to the hearsay rule. Otherwise, the sergeant’s
testimony of what the citizen reported would be inadmissible hearsay erroneously
received into evidence.
Hearsay is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while
testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.”
(Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Unless subject to an exception, hearsay evidence is
inadmissible. (Id., subd. (b).)
Under Evidence Code section 1240: “Evidence of a statement is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made
spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
perception.”
2 Defendant had initially been tried by a jury in October 2012. However, the trial
court declared a mistrial after the jury announced it was deadlocked on both counts. A
bench trial commenced on January 2, 2013.
9
“‘To render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration exception]