Filed 10/23/14 P. v. Marrujo CA4/2
[…] the time he reported his observation to the sergeant. Nothing in the record shows that the
citizen was in an excited state so that he was unable to reflect or deliberate at the time of
reporting his observation to the sergeant. We conclude the trial court erred in admitting
the citizen’s statements under the spontaneous declarations exception to the hearsay rule.
We also conclude that the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule does not
apply to this case because the statute governing that exception, Evidence Code
section 1250, deals with admissibility of a statement offered to prove a declarant’s state
of mind or conduct. Evidence Code section 1250 provides: “(a) Subject to Section 1252
[of the Evidence Code], evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of
mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive,
design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind,
emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in
the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the
declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of
memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.”
11
This exception allows “evidence of a declarant’s statements regarding his or her
then existing state of mind or emotion, when the declarant’s state of mind or emotion is
at issue in the case, or when the evidence is offered to prove or explain the declarant’s
acts or conduct.” (People v.