People v. Rodriguez CA5
[…] You may consider this evidence only for the limited purpose of deciding whether, at the time of the charged crime, the defendant acted [or failed to act] with the intent or mental state required for that crime. [¶] The People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted [or failed to act] with the required intent or mental state, specifically: . If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of .” 10. CALCRIM No. 3428 is an optional pinpoint instruction designed to convey the information set forth in section 28, subdivision (a). (People v. Ervin (2000) 22 Cal.4th 48, 91 [referring to CALJIC No. 3.32].) Section 28 provides that evidence of mental disorders is admissible “‘on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged,’ a theory sometimes referred to as ‘diminished actuality.’ [Citation]. Section 28(a) bars evidence of the defendant’s capacity to form a required mental state, consistent with the abolition of the diminished capacity defense.’” (People v.